Rishabh
Digital Marketing, Sort String Solutions
BeatRoute is one of the few Indian distribution and salesforce automation vendors that publishes its pricing openly. According to their public materials, BeatRoute pricing ranges from ₹700 to ₹1,470 per user per month, depending on the modules and tier selected. That transparency is genuinely useful for buyers running shortlists — it makes BeatRoute easier to evaluate on day one than FieldAssist or Bizom, both of which require a quote.
But "₹1,000 per user per month" is the kind of number that looks small in isolation and grows fast at scale. This guide walks through the actual numbers for FMCG buyers planning 50, 100, and 200 field users — plus the hidden costs that almost never show up in the initial pricing conversation.
The headline numbers
BeatRoute's public pricing buckets (sourced from their website and public sales materials as of April 2026):
- Essential tier: starts around ₹700 per user per month
- Professional tier: mid-range, typically ₹1,000–₹1,200 per user per month
- Enterprise tier: ₹1,470 per user per month and up, with custom add-ons
Implementation fees vary by deployment scope and are quoted separately. Integrations (Tally, SAP, payment gateways) often come as paid add-ons.
For comparison, the Indian distribution-software market also has fixed-AMC alternatives. We are SalesPort, and we publish our own transparent pricing page at ₹15,000/month Starter, ₹35,000/month Growth, and custom Enterprise — but cost does not scale with team size. We will use that as the counterfactual throughout this analysis so you can run real comparisons.
Scenario 1: 50 field users (small FMCG distributor)
Take a small FMCG distributor with 50 field salespeople — 35 ASMs, 10 territory managers, 5 sales heads.
BeatRoute Professional at ₹1,000/user/month: - Year 1 software cost: ₹6,00,000 - Plus implementation (estimated): ₹2,50,000 - Plus typical first-year integration setup: ₹1,00,000 - Year 1 total: ~₹9,50,000 - Year 2 onwards (software only): ₹6,00,000 annually - 3-year total: ~₹21,50,000
SalesPort Growth at ₹35,000/month flat: - Year 1 software cost: ₹4,20,000 - Plus one-time deployment: ₹3,50,000 - Year 1 total: ~₹7,70,000 - Year 2 onwards: ₹4,20,000 annually - 3-year total: ~₹16,10,000
Saving: roughly ₹5.4 Lakh over three years. Not enormous, but real. The bigger gap shows up at higher scale.
Scenario 2: 100 field users (mid-market FMCG ₹50–200 Cr)
A mid-market FMCG company with 100 field users — typical for a regional brand operating across 3–5 states.
BeatRoute Professional at ₹1,000/user/month: - Year 1 software: ₹12,00,000 - Implementation: ₹3,50,000 - Integrations: ₹1,50,000 - Year 1 total: ~₹17,00,000 - Year 2 onwards: ₹12,00,000 - 3-year total: ~₹41,00,000
SalesPort Growth at ₹35,000/month flat: - Year 1 software: ₹4,20,000 - Deployment: ₹3,50,000 - Year 1 total: ~₹7,70,000 - Year 2 onwards: ₹4,20,000 - 3-year total: ~₹16,10,000
Saving: approximately ₹25 Lakh over three years. That is a hire-an-SDR-for-three-years kind of saving, or a multi-state expansion budget. At this point, the pricing structure starts to materially shape the buyer's overall growth budget.
Scenario 3: 200 field users (large FMCG, expanding)
A larger FMCG brand with 200 field users, perhaps mid-expansion into new territories.
BeatRoute Enterprise at ₹1,200/user/month (let's assume a small discount at this scale): - Year 1 software: ₹28,80,000 - Implementation: ₹5,00,000 - Integrations + custom: ₹3,00,000 - Year 1 total: ~₹36,80,000 - Year 2 onwards: ₹28,80,000 - 3-year total: ~₹94,40,000
SalesPort Enterprise custom (assume ₹75,000/month flat): - Year 1 software: ₹9,00,000 - Deployment: ₹5,00,000 - Year 1 total: ~₹14,00,000 - Year 2 onwards: ₹9,00,000 - 3-year total: ~₹32,00,000
Saving: approximately ₹62 Lakh over three years. That is genuinely material — closer to half the marketing budget of a mid-market FMCG brand for a year.
The hidden costs nobody quotes upfront
Per-user SaaS pricing has a quirk that often catches procurement teams by surprise: every cost line is multiplied by your headcount. This shows up in three places:
1. Add-on modules priced per user. Some vendors offer extra modules (advanced analytics, AI route planning, retailer scoring) at incremental per-user fees. If the base tier is ₹1,000 and three add-ons each cost ₹150 per user per month, your effective per-user cost is ₹1,450 — and at 100 users, that adds ₹5.4 Lakh per year.
2. Onboarding per user. Field-force apps need training. Per-user pricing models sometimes bake training into deployment, sometimes charge separately. At 100 users at ₹500 each for a training session, that is ₹50,000 of one-time cost — easy to miss in the proposal.
3. License elasticity costs. When your team grows mid-year, do you pay a pro-rated bump immediately, or does it come at renewal? Different vendors handle this differently. With per-user SaaS, every quarterly hire adds incremental software cost. With fixed AMC, the cost stays flat and the marginal hire is free.
Why BeatRoute publishes pricing — and what it means for buyers
Most Indian distribution-software vendors hide pricing for legitimate reasons: they want to qualify the buyer first, scope the deployment, and shape the quote to fit the scenario. BeatRoute's public pricing model is a market positioning choice — it speeds up early evaluation and signals confidence in the value proposition.
For buyers, that transparency is genuinely useful — you can do the TCO math before you take a sales call. But it also requires the buyer to do the TCO math. ₹1,000 per user per month sounds small in a one-line proposal; ₹36 Lakh over three years for a 100-user deployment is the same number framed differently. Both are accurate; only one tells you what to budget.
What FMCG buyers should ask BeatRoute (and any per-user vendor)
Before signing on a per-user SaaS contract, ask:
1. What is the effective per-user cost including the modules I will actually use? (Get this in writing — base + add-ons.) 2. Is there a price lock? If not, what is the historical annual price increase? 3. What is the cost of adding 25 more users mid-year — pro-rated, or at renewal? 4. What is included in implementation vs. what is charged separately? (Data migration, integration, training, custom workflows.) 5. What are the integration costs for Tally, SAP, payment gateways, WhatsApp? 6. What is the contract length and exit clause? Is the data exportable? In what format?
These six questions consistently surface 20–40% of the actual cost that isn't visible in the headline pricing.
The fixed-AMC alternative — when it makes sense
If your projected field-force is 50+ users and you expect to grow that number over 24 months, run the math on a fixed-AMC vendor like SalesPort. The break-even point against per-user SaaS pricing typically falls between 30 and 50 users — past that, every additional salesperson is essentially free on a fixed-AMC contract.
This is not a generic argument that fixed-AMC always wins. For sub-25-user deployments, per-user SaaS can be cheaper because the fixed-fee floor is too high. For very small distributors (under 25 users) BeatRoute Essential at ₹700 per user may be the right answer.
But the moment your team scales past 50, the structural cost curves diverge sharply. We have seen this play out across 45 SalesPort deployments — fixed-AMC pricing saves 40–60% versus per-user SaaS over three years at 50+ field users, sometimes more.
The buyer's decision framework
In short:
- Under 25 users, stable team → BeatRoute Essential or similar may be the cheapest answer
- 25–50 users, modest growth → either model can work; run the 3-year math
- 50+ users, growing team → fixed-AMC structurally cheaper; the gap widens with every new hire
- Dairy + procurement needs → only SalesPort offers procurement on the same platform regardless of pricing model
If you would like a personalised cost comparison for your specific user count and scenario, our ROI calculator will plug your numbers into both models and email you the 3-year TCO breakdown. Or schedule a walkthrough and we will run the math with you live.
Pricing transparency is a buyer's right, not a vendor's gift. The vendors that publish it deserve some credit. The vendors that hide it deserve sharper questions. Either way, the math is yours to run before you sign.
